M E M O R A N D U M
[…] The land selection is about 21,000 acres. This includes 2,563 acres of school land which may be denied by the State.

Assembly approval by resolution is required for acquisition of land under the municipal entitlement provided by Alaska law. (KPB 17.10.030(C)(6)). Approval of this resolution will allow the nomination of the described land by KPB for land selection under AS 29.65. The future disposition of this nomination is determined by AS 29.65.050(C):

"The director shall approve or disapprove each selection for patent within nine months of its selection by a municipality. Before a decision is issued the Department of Community and Regional Affairs shall review the selection and recommend approval or disapproval of it. The director may disapprove a selection only upon a finding that the public interest in retaining state ownership of the land outweighs the municipality's interest in obtaining the land. If the director determines that the public interest in land selected in satisfaction of an entitlement under AS 29.65.010(a)(13) can be adequately protected by issuing a patent that is subject to stipulations, conditions, or covenants, and if the municipality agrees to accept the land subject to those stipulations, conditions, or covenants, the director may approve a selection that would otherwise be disapproved and may issue the patent with the stipulations, conditions, or covenants agreed to by the municipality. A patent shall be issued to the municipality for land selected in satisfaction of a general grant land entitlement vested under AS 29.65.010--29.65.030 within three months after approval by the director of a plat of survey."

A map identifying these selections will be provided at the assembly meeting.